Marvel Comic Book Library CD-ROM
[…] agency had a hand in developing the hunt). Accordingly, there is
sufficient federal participation to make Seashore hunting a “major
Federal action.”



E. The Adequacy of Previous Seashore NEPA Processes



All
defendants contend that even if NEPA does apply to the Seashore [**32]
hunting program, it has been satisfied by both the 1983 EA and the 1998
EIS/GMP.



Although the 1983 EA is not in
the administrative record and has apparently been lost or destroyed,
the Court will presume it once existed because it is referenced in the
Federal Register. See 44 U.S.C. § 1507(1) (“The publication in the
Federal Register of a document creates a rebuttable presumption . . .
that it was duly issued, prescribed, or promulgated.”). However, it is
not clear what issues the EA addressed. As the government points out,
the statute of limitations for challenging the sufficiency of the 1983
EA has run. See 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a) (“Every civil action commenced