SUPREME COURT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] In other words, the federal law seeks to prohibit from the channels of interstate and foreign commerce (i.e., between a state and a foreign country) the movement of animals intended to be used in fighting activities. Thus, respondents’ pass-through travel argument is asking us to protect a right to travel for a purpose that is in violation of federal law. To us, this is nothing less than requesting us to protect a right to travel for an illicit purpose. This we decline to do.
– – – – – – – – – – – – End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – [***61]
[*42] Section 2156(h) of the federal law expressly provides: “the provisions of this chapter shall not supersede or otherwise invalidate any such State, local, or municipal legislation or ordinance relating to animal fighting ventures except in case of a direct and irreconcilable conflict between any requirements thereunder and this chapter or any rule, regulation, or standard hereunder.” Although respondents have not raised any conflict between the Oklahoma Act and § 2156, we perceive of no conflict.