State v. LeVasseur (1980)
[…] this section is unavailable in a prosecution for any offense for which
recklessness or negligence, as the case may be suffices to establish
culpability.




Appellant
contends that because the dolphins were included in a “specific
situation” for which “neither the Code nor the law defining the offense
[of theft] provides exceptions or defenses”, they should be considered
within the term “another”. This argument must fail because, as the
trial court noted, the legislature has provided a specific definition
of “another” that does not include dolphins. HRS § 701-118(8) defines
“another” as “any other person and includes, where relevant, the United
States, this State and any of its political subdivisions, and any other
state and any of its political subdivisions.” Person is defined as a
natural person and when relevant a corporation or an unincorporated
association. HRS § 701-118(7). Thus, [***12] the statute makes clear
that a dolphin is not “another” under HRS § 701-118(8).



Appellant’s