State v. LeVasseur (1980)
[…] broad discretion, and a showing that the rights of the accused have
been substantially prejudiced.

CRIMINAL LAW — examination of prospective jurors — scope.



Where
voir dire is conducted not by the trial court but by defense counsel,
this court must examine whether counsel was given sufficient
opportunity to question prospective jurors on pretrial publicity, and
not the extent to which prospective jurors were questioned about such
publicity.

CRIMINAL LAW — justification defenses — choice of evils — necessity.



A
dolphin is not “another” within the meaning of HRS § 703-302 where HRS
§ 701-118(8) defines “another” as “any other person and includes, where
relevant, the United States, this State [***2] and any of its
political subdivisions, and any other state and any of its political
subdivisions” and HRS § 701-118(7) defines “person” as a natural person
and when relevant a corporation or an unincorporated association.

ANIMALS — cruelty.



The Animal Welfare Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq.
and its accompanying regulations manifest a national policy to protect