Opinions in Washington State I-712 Decision
[…] title says nothing about that.  Yet, to say the subject is narrow because
the title mentions body-gripping traps and two pesticides implies that
those types of traps and pesticides are a minute subset of other legal
types of traps and pesticides.  Such a characterization also implies there
are myriad other traps or pesticides that are typically used.  But portions
of the act indicate that body-gripping traps are the type most often used
and that there are few available alternatives to their use.  For example,
the act targets any trap that grips the body of an animal in some way.  See
RCW 77.15.192(2) (definition of "'{b}ody-gripping trap'. . . includes, but
is not limited to, steel-jawed leghold traps, padded-jaw leghold traps,
Conibear traps, neck snares, and nonstrangling foot snares.  Cage and box
traps, suitcase-type live beaver traps, and common rat and mouse traps are
not considered body-gripping traps").  Thus, it appears that the title of I-
713 addresses a broader subject than Citizens perceive.
A more moderate interpretation, as compared to those offered by the
parties, is that the title deals with banning methods of trapping and
killing animals.