Opinions in Washington State I-712 Decision
[…] be permitted.  Moreover, given the subject expressed in the title - a ban
on certain methods of trapping or killing animals - that trapping methods
used in the fur trade would be affected is not unreasonable.  In this case,
I-713's title must indicate to the average voter that the body of the bill
has to do with methods of trapping and killing animals.  I-713's title
conveys exactly that.  Accordingly, whether general or restrictive, the
title of I-713 does not violate the single subject rule or the subject in
title rule of article II, section 19.
Article II, section 37
     Article II, section 37 provides that "{n}o act shall ever be revised
or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the
section amended shall be set forth at full length."  The purpose of section
37 is to "protect the members of the legislature and the public against
fraud and deception; not to trammel or hamper the legislature in the
enactment of laws."  Spokane Grain & Fuel Co. v. Lyttaker, 59 Wash. 76, 82,
109 P. 316 (1910).